Sports Day 2011

TRACK EVENTS

9.30   1          Yr 7 Team Relay Record           4.31.81           Green(7W)                99

9.40   2          Yr 8 Tutor Group Relay Record           4.17.00           Red                             96

9.50   3          Yr 9 Tutor Group Relay Record           4.16.00           Green                         96

10.00  4          Yr 7     Girls 300m Record              47.61           J Tucker                     99

10.05  5          Yr 8     Girls 300m Record              46.87           H. Wright                   98

10.10  6          Yr 9     Girls 300m Record              55.04           M Purvis                    09

10.15  7          Yr 7     Boys 800m Record           2.34.40           S Bailey                     85

Yr 7     Girls 800m Record           2.46.56           N Hampshire            90

10.20  8          Yr 8     Boys 800m Record           2.21.64           R Howells                  94

Yr 8     Girls 800m Record           2.43.95           J Evans                      86

10.25  9          Yr 9     Boys 800m Record           2.22.60           A Cannon                89

Yr 9     Girls 800m Record           2.34.97           H Davies                    09

10.33  10        Yr 7     Girls 100m Record              13.80           J Tucker                     99

10.36  11        Yr 7     Boys 100m Record              13.47           W Johnstone                        97

10.39  12        Yr 8     Girls 100m Record              13.28           J Tucker                     00

10.42  13        Yr 8     Boys 100m Record              12.69           J Hunter                     09

10.45  14        Yr 9     Girls 100m Record              12.78           J Tucker                     01

10.48  15        Yr 9     Boys 100m Record              11.81           M Stephens              02

10.52  16        Yr 7     Boys & Girls 3-legged shuttle relay

11.02  17        Yr 8     Boys & Girls 3-legged shuttle relay

11.12  18        Yr 9     Boys & Girls 3-legged shuttle relay

11.25  19        Yr 7, 8 & 9      Girls Obstacle Course

11.30  20        Yr 7, 8 & 9      Boys Obstacle Course

11.40  21        Yr 7     Boys 300m Record              45.52           M Stephens             00

11.45  22        Yr 8     Boys 300m Record              43.09           M Stephens              01

11.50  23        Yr 9     Boys 300m Record              42.75           M. Stephens            02

TUG OF WAR

Lunchtime

1.15    24        Yr 7     Shuttle Relay

1.25    25        Yr 8     Shuttle Relay

1.35    26        Yr 9     Shuttle Relay

1.45    27        Yr 7     Girls 200m Record              30.32           Kn Williams               90

1.50    28        Yr 7     Boys 200m Record              28.23           M Johnstone             99

1.55    29        Yr 8     Girls 200m Record              27.96           K Williams                 88

2.00    30        Yr 8     Boys 200m Record              26.28           M Johnstone             00

2.05    31        Yr 9     Girls 200m Record              28.44           K Williams                 89

2.10    32        Yr 9     Boys 200m Record              24.81           L Williams                  03

2.18    33        Yr 7     Girls 1500m Record           5.32.73           N Hampshire                        90

Yr 7     Boys 1500m Record           5.16.81           C Fowler                    91

Yr 8     Girls 1500m Record           5.18.29           N Hampshire                        91

Yr 9     Girls 1500m Record           5.11.91           N Hampshire                        92

Yr 8     Boys 1500m Record           5.06.45           A Cannon                 88                    Yr 9          Boys 1500m Record           4.55.19           L Williams                  03

2.35    34        Yr 7     Girls 4x100m RelayRecord           1.00.08           Blue                           85

2.40    35        Yr 7     Boys 4x100m RelayRecord              59.31           Green                         87

2.45    36        Yr 8     Girls 4x100m RelayRecord              59.07           Blue                            91

2.50    37        Yr 8     Boys 4x100m RelayRecord              56.33           Blue                            89

2.55    38        Yr 9     Girls 4x100m RelayRecord              57.29           Blue                            89

3.00    39        Yr 9     Boys 4x100m RelayRecord              52.73           Blue                            89

PRESENTATION OF PRIZES

  • Best Year 7 Female Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Year 7 Male Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Year 8 Female Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Year 8 Male Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Year 9 Female Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Year 9 Male Athlete on Sports Day
  • Best Tutor Group Years 7, 8, 9
  • Best Team

FIELD EVENTS

EVENTS Yr 7     Girls RoundersBall            Record           41.8m             C Stevens                91

PRIOR Yr 7     Boys Javelin Record           21.4m             O Dawkins                91

TO Yr 8     Girls Javelin Record           15.25m           A  Abbott                   97

SPORTS Yr 8     Boys Javelin Record           26.63m           R White                      95

DAY Yr 9     Girls Javelin Record           19.6m             A Abbott                    98

Yr 9     Boys Javelin Record           35.80m           R Blake                      09

9.40   1          Yr 8     Boys Long Jump Record           4.77m            G Allen                       89

Yr 9     Boys Long Jump Record           5.25m            C Austin                    94

9.40   2          Yr 8     Girls High Jump Record           1.40m            J Smith                       84

Yr 9     Girls High Jump Record           1.41m            K Gregory                 94

9.40   3          Yr 7     Girls Discus Record           15.10m           E Stephens               08

Yr 7     Boys Discus Record           17.14m           D Eardley                  09

10.10 4          Yr 8     Boys Discus Record           24.53m           M Johnstone            00

Yr 9     Boys Discus Record           27.91m           M Johnstone             01

10.25  5          Yr 7     Boys High Jump Record           1.36m            P Webber                  84

Yr 7     Girls High Jump Record           1.26m            D. Dunbar                 02

10.25  6          Yr 8     Girls Long Jump Record           4.38m            L Farley                      89

Yr 9     Girls Long Jump Record           4.50m            C Hall                         87

10.39  7          Yr 8     Girls Discus Record           22.70m           S Barker                     87

Yr 9     Girls Discus Record           19.88m           K Davies                    97

10.48  8          Yr 8     Boys High Jump Record           1.50m            M Griffiths                  85

Yr 9     Boys High Jump Record           1.64m            T Nicholls                 04

10.48  9          Yr 7     Girls Triple Jump Record           8.40m            S Griffiths                  99

Yr 7     Boys Triple Jump Record           8.38m            J Hall                          97

11.25  10        Yr 8     Girls Triple Jump Record           8.78m            J Tucker                     00

Yr 9     Girls Triple Jump Record           9.05m            H Baxter                     96

11.25  11        Yr 7     Girls Shot Record           6.67m            Z Preston                   94

Yr 7     Boys Shot Record           9.03m            R Blake                      07

LUNCHTIME

1.15    12        Yr 7     Girls Long Jump Record           4.26m            S Jones                     89

Yr 7     Boys Long Jump Record           4.32m            A Webb                      89

1.15    13        Yr 8     Boys Shot Record           10.43m           W Griffiths                 01

Yr 9     Boys Shot Record           10.75m           P Brooks                    92

1.45    14        Yr 8     Girls Shot Record           8.51m            G Hiscox                    94

Yr 9     Girls Shot Record           9.53m            J. Wilstead                 99

1.45    15        Yr 8     Boys Triple Jump Record           9.34m            B Morris                     01

Yr 9     Boys Triple Jump Record           10.70m           J Watkins                   94

Staff

REFEREE                                       Mr A Dawkins

CLERK OF COURSE                     Mrs S Walters

ANNOUNCER                                 Mrs S Dawkins

RECORDER                                   Miss S Kondryn

STARTER                                       Mr I Boreham, Mrs C Gilbert

TIMEKEEPERS                             Mrs N Thomas, Mr A York, Mrs Maguire, Miss E Jones

TRACK JUDGES                            Mr T Jacob

HIGH JUMP                                  Mrs S Warfield-Reid, Mr A Neil

LONG & TRIPLE JUMP                 Mrs E Bush

SHOT & DISCUS                            Mr A McGrath, Mr P Clements

RELAY JUDGES                              Mrs E Bush, Mrs S Walters, Mrs Warfield Reid

TUG OF WAR                                Mr E Gwillim

CATERING                                      Mrs Pugh, Mr M Powell

6TH FORMERS ARE VERY WELCOME TO PARTICIPATE AS GUESTS IN YEAR 9 EVENTS IN ORDER TO COMPETE AGAINST EXISTING 6TH FORM RECORDS.

All students expected to be outside watching or participating. They may go back to the toilets, but do not need to go inside for anything else.

All staff are expected to be outside supervising students but some are needed in the following identified areas. Please can you ensure you are replaced by other staff before you leave your area. Thanks.

  9  – 10 10 – 11 11 – 12 1.30 – 2.30 2.30 – 3.30
Corner of school by science block  

LE

 

HP

 

CH

 

KN

 

GW

On footpath near houses  

KB

 

MAR

 

CP

 

AT

 

TR

Near steps to Community Centre  

VC

 

TR

 

LE

 

HP

 

AB

Indoors by double doors near toilets  

CP

 

KN

 

KT

 

JC

 

MAR

On bank near stream  

JC

 

CP

 

VC

 

KT

 

AW

On footpath to River fields  

KT

 

GW

 

KB

 

AB

 

CH

 

All students should be moved across towards the track from 2.30 onwards.

If you have been overlooked or there are problems with times then please arrange to swop in for a session with staff, any problems please see PE Staff

NB We have exams in Clarence Hall during the day.